UA-52481335-2 AEK Larnaca - Football Cyprus
Football Cyprus

AEK Larnaca

Full Name: Athletiki Enosi Kition
Nicknames: Green-Yellows, Guardians
Founded: 1994
Stadium: AEK Arena, Larnaca (8,000)
Manager: Imanol Idiakez
Chairman: Antreas Karapatakis
2015 – 2016 : 2nd / qualified to Europe

Honours:
Titles: –
Cup: 1 (2004)

Europe:
European cup winners cup: Best / First Round 1996-97 Barcelona (0-2 on Agg.)
UEFA Cup: Best/ Second Qualifying round 2004-05 Maccabi Petah Tikva (3-4 on Agg.)
Europa League: Best / Group Stages 2011-12 4th in a group with Maccabi Haifa, Steaua Bucuresti and Schalke 04

Just a little bit of history. AEK Larnaca was formed in 1994 after two Larnaca based teams EPA Larnaca FC and Pezoporikos Larnaca merged together. AEK themselves have never won the league title during their history but EPA won it 3 times and Pezoporikos won it twice. The best domestic achievement is winning the Cypriot cup in 2004. They might say though that their best achievement was to make it into the Europa League group stages AEK Larnaca is the main team from Larnaca. Both Nea Salamina and Anorthosis who also have their stadiums in Larnaca are actually Famagusta teams who are playing in Larnaca after the war.

The “Guardians” had a great last season when they finished 2nd in the Cypriot 1st division. With a bit of luck they could have even taken the title but it was not to be.

Goalkeepers:
1 Antonis Georgallides – Cypriot Born: 1982
15 Ruben Mino – Spanish Born: 1989

Defenders:
4 Truyols – Spanish Born: 1989
5 Daniel Mojsov – FYR Macedonian Born: 1987
6 David Catala (VC) – Spanish 35-year old CB.
15 Thomas Ioannou – Cypriot Born 1995
18 Ander Murillo – Spanish 31-year old defender who has 11 U-21 caps for Spain.
19 Javier Garrido – Spanish Born 1985
21 Nikos Englezou – Cypriot 21-year old Full back / AM who has 9 U-21 caps for Cyprus.
33 Elias Charalambous – Cypriot 34-year old LB who has 64 caps for Cyprus.
77 Constantinos Mintikkis – Cypriot Born 1989

Midfielders:
7 Jorge Larena – Spanish 33-year old midfielder who has 13 U-21 caps for Spain.
8 Acoran – Spanish Born 1983
10 Joan Tomas – Spanish 30-year old winger/striker.
11 Tete – Spanish Born: 1985 Winger
12 Ivan Trichovski – FYR Macedonian Born 1987
14 Vladimir Boljević – Montenegrin 27-year old midfielder who has 1 U-21 cap for Montenegro.
17 Juanma Ortiz – Spanish Born: 1982
20 Vincent Laban – Cypriot 30-year old midfielder who has 16 caps for Cyprus.
27 Michalis Music – Cypriot Born 1999
70 Constantinos Charalambidis – Cypriot Born 1981

Forwards:
9 Andre Alves – Brazilian Born: 1983 –  Striker
31 Konstantinos Konstantinou – Cypriot Born: 1999

AEK Larnaca News

Recent Posts With Thumbnails