UA-52481335-2 AEL Limassol - Football Cyprus
Football Cyprus

AEL Limassol

Full Name: Athlitiki Enosi Lemesou
Nicknames: Leodes
Founded: 1930

Stadium: Tsirion Stadium Limassol (13,331) shares it with Apollon
Manager: Makis Chavos
Chairman: Andreas Sofocleous
2014 – 2015 : 8th

Honours:
Titles: 6 (Last 2012)
Cup: 6 (Last 1989)
Europe:
European cup: Best / First round on 1968-69 Red Madrid (0-12 on Agg.)
Champions League: Best /Play-off round 2012 – 2013 Anderlecht (2-3 on aggregate)
UEFA Cup: Best/ Qualifying round 2002-03 Ferencvaros (2-5 on Agg.)
Europa League: Best / Group Stages 2012-13 4th in a group with Marseille, Fenerbahce, Mönchengladbach

AEL is one of three teams from Limassol in the Cyprus First Division, the other being Apollon and Aris. AEL is though the oldest one being one of the founding teams for the Cyprus first division. Their latest title came on the 2011-12 season and they almost repeated this on the 2013-14 season when they lost the title on the last game against APOEL that they lost 1-0. A draw would have been enough to secure the title.

Last season though was very disappointing for the Limassol team as they failed to make it to the top-6 and had to finish their season playing against relegation threatened teams. They did make it to the cup final but the season was not saved as APOEL secured their double by also winning the cup easily.

From last season the team has changed completely. From the regular players they lost Edmar who left to Doxa, First goalkeeper Pulpo who left to Romania, defender Carlitos who left to Iraklis in Greece, Luciano Bebe who moved to Omonia, midfielder Guidileye who left to Nancy and Argentine midfielder Sachetti left to rivals Apollon.

Their replacements seem to be good level though. They got back their former number one goalkeeper Matias Degra from Sheriff Tiraspol, For defense they took two players from their city rivals Apollon; Andrade and Robert. They also loaned a couple of young Greek defenders from Olympiacos and Panathinaikos respectively. For midfield their biggest signings are former Omonia great Marco Soares and Venezuelan international Feltscher.

They might still need another forward as last season their top scorer was Nigerian Tagbajumi but he only scored 8 goals. The next best was Luciano Bebe with 6 and he moved to Omonia already. Their front line still looks a bit weak as Feltscher is also a bit more attacking midfielder than a straight striker.

Top-6 should be easy to achieve though this season.

Current squad

Goalkeepers:
32 Matias Degra – Argentine – Born: 1983- Signed fro Sheriff Tiraspol
40 Evangelos Georgiou – Cypriot – Born: 1995
01 Łukasz Skowron – Polish – Born: 1991 – Signed from Arka Gdynia

Defenders:
3 Bertrand Robert – French – Born: 1983 – LB/LW – Former Montpellier player – New signing from Apollon
4 Valentinos Sielis – Cypriot – Born:1990 – LB/CB/DM – Cyprus international
5 Angelos Zoulis – Greek- Born: 1995
6 Massamba Sambou – Senegalese – Born: 1986 – Defender – Former Monaco player with 1 cap for Senegal
15 Vasilios Karagounis – Greek – Born: 1994 – RB – On loan from Olympiacos, represented Greece on U17, U19 levels
21 Marco Airosa – Angolan- Born: 1984 – RB – Former Nacional player who has over 20 caps for Angola
27 Georgios Eleftheriou – Cypriot – Born: 1984 – RB/RM – 1 cap for Cyprus
45 Andreas Kyriakou – Cypriot – Born: 1994 – Defender – Represented Cyprus on U17, U19, U21 level
50 Joao Paulo – Portuguese – Born: 1981 – CB – Former Porto player – New signing from Apollon

Midfielders:
8 Andreas Stavrou – Cypriot – Born: 1988 – Midfielder
12 Marios Nicolaou – Cypriot – Born: 1983 – DM – Former Panionios player who has over 20 caps for Cyprus
14 Leandros Lillis – Cypriot – Born: 1996 – Midfielder who has represented Cyprus on U17 and U19 levels
56 Panos Theodorou – Cypriot – Born: 1994 – Midfielder who has represented Cyprus on U21 level
60 Marco Soares – Cape Verdean – Born: 1984 – DM – Has over 30 caps for Cape Verde
81 Andreas Fragkou – Cypriot – Born: 1997 – Midfielder who has represented Cyprus on U17 and U19 levels
94 Carlos Ohene – Ghanaian – Born: 1993 – Midfielder

Forwards:
7 Frank Feltscher – Venezuelan – Born: 1988 – FW/AM – Former Grasshopper player who is a Venezuelan int.
9 Maic Sema – Swedish – Born: 1988 – Striker – Former Haugesund and Hammarby striker
19 Yiannis Mavrou – Cypriot – Born: 1994 – Striker – New signing from Olympiakos Nicosia
20 Mame Niang – Senegalese – Born: 1984 – Striker – On loand from Mamelodi Sundowns
77 Adrian Sardinero – Spanish – Born: 1990 – Forward – Former Getafe player

AEL Limassol News

Recent Posts With Thumbnails