UA-52481335-2 Anorthosis Famagusta - Football Cyprus
Football Cyprus

Anorthosis Famagusta

Full Name: Anorthosis Famagusta FC
Nicknames: The Old Lady, The Blue White, Warriors
Founded: 1911

Stadium: Antonis Papadopoulos Larnaca (10,230)
Head coach: Andre Paus
Chairman: Christos Poullaides
2014 – 2015 : 5th

Honours:
Titles: 13 (Last 2008)
Cup: 10 (Last 2007)
Europe:
European cup: –
Champions League: Best /Group Stages 2008 – 2009 Fourth in a group with Werder Bremen, Inter Milan and Panathinaikos earning 6 points (1-3-2)
UEFA Cup: –
Europa League: Best / Play-off round 2011-12 CSKA Moscow (1-6 on Agg.)

Anorthosis, “The Old Lady” is a club from the city of Famagusta, but due to the war, they had to be relocated to Larnaca. They have won the 1st division title for 13 times and the latest one in 2008 resulted them to be the first ever Cypriot team to qualify for the Champions League group stages after defeating FC Pyunik, Rapid Wien and Olympiacos Pireaus in the qualifying stages. In the group stages they earned 6 points with a win over Panathinaikos, 2 draws against Werder Bremen and a draw against Inter Milan.

Last year was very difficult for Anorthosis as they have had some financial issues but they did manage to finish 5th and could have even done a bit better if they would have not injuries to their main players in the end.

For this season, the team has had a transfer sage with Portuguese winger/forward Esmaël Gonçalves. Goncalves played with Anorthosis at the end of last season and did really well by scoring 9 goals in 15 matches while on loan from Rio Ave. This resulted in Anorthosis wanting to sign the player and they agreed a permanent deal. However the player did a U-turn and wanted to leave. Anorthosis finally found a club and the player moved Saudi-Arabian team Ettifaq FC just little over a month after signing a permanent deal.

From the important players last season, Anorthosis lost main goalkeeper Kaminski who returned to Anderlecht after his loan. Cypriot international Jason Demetriou moved to Walsall, Grigoris Makos moved to Greek Super League team Panetolikos, German Chinedu Edu returned to Mainz after his loan finished and Albert Serran was released. Of course Goncalves was the biggest loss.

To replace them, Anorthosis signed Perugia keeper and former Slovenian youth international Jan Koprivec. For defense they signed French defender Léo Schwechlen from Tours, Brazilian right back Gabriel from Gil Vicente and Greek full back Manolis Tzanakakis from Olympiacos on loan. For midfield they look like to have made a great signing in Brazilian DM João Victor who was a regular for Mallorca. To attack they got a possible goal machine in 25-year old South African Dino Ndlovu who has 4 caps for South Africa and has been scoring goals in Israel for Maccabi Haifa and Bnei Yehuda. To replace Goncalves they signed Portuguese Alvarinho who has been scoring goals in Poland for Zawisza Bydgoszcz.

They will try to make it to the top-3 and to a European cup place but might have to settle for a top-6 finish again.

Current squad

Goalkeepers:

1 Mario Vega – Argentinean 31-year old GK
40 Aldo Teqja – Albanian 20-year old GK who has 5 youth caps for Albania
88 Jan Koprivec – Slovenian – Born: 1988 – New signing from Perugia

Defenders:

2 Gabriel – Brazilian – Born: 1988 – Right back who is a new signing from Gil Vicente
5 Razak Nuhu – Ghanainan 24-year old LB who has 2 caps for Ghana
15 Markus Holgersson – Swedish 30-year old Defender
17 Manolis Tzanakakis – Greek – Born: 1992 – Full back who is on loan from Olympiacos
22 Demetris Economou – Cypriot 22-year old defender who has 5 youth caps for Cyprus
23 Léo Schwechlen – French – Born: 1989 – Defender who is a new signing from Tours
34 Constantinos Laifis – Cypriot 22-year old LB/LW who has 2 caps for Cyprus
35 Panayiotis Loizides – Cypriot 20-year old RB

Midfielder:

6 Christos Marangos (C) – Cypriot 32-year old midfielder who has 22 caps for Cyprus
8 Giorgi Aburjania – Georgian 20-year old midfielder who has 2 youth caps for Georgia
18 Irakli Maisuradze – Georgian 26-year old midfielder who has 3 caps for Georgia
19 João Victor – Brazilian – Born: 1988 – Defensive midfielder who is a new signing from Mallorca
28 Panayiotis Constantinou – Cypriot- Born: 1996 – Attacking midfielder
30 Andreas Avraam – Cypriot 28-year old LW who has 29 caps for Cyprus
36 Adamos Andreou – Cypriot 20-year old AM.
37 Zacharias Theodorou – Cypriot 21-year old CM who has 1 youth cap for Cyprus
38 Neofytos Kyriakou – Cypriot – Born: 1997 – Attacking midfielder who has represented Cyprus on U17 level
39 Christos Hadjipaschalis – Cypriot – Born: 1999 – Attacking midfielder

Forwards:

7 Toni Calvo – Spanish 28-year old winger
9 Dino Ndlovu – South African – Born: 1990 – Forward who has caps with South Africa national team
33 Andreas Makris – Cypriot 19-year old Winger/CF who has 5 caps for Cyprus

Anorthosis News

Recent Posts With Thumbnails