UA-52481335-2 Apollon Limassol - Football Cyprus
Football Cyprus

Apollon Limassol

Full Name: Apollon Limassol FC
Nicknames: Theos (God), Thrilos (Legend), Blue-Whites ,Fygas (Fugitive)
Founded: 1954

Stadium: Tsirion Stadium Limassol (13,331) shares it with AEL
Manager: Pedro Emanuel
Chairman: Nicos Kirzis
2014 – 2015 : 3rd / qualified to Europe

Honours:
Titles: 3 (Last 2006)
Cup: 7 (Last 2013)

Europe:
European cup: Best / Second round on 91-92 Red Star Belgrade (1-5 on Agg.)
Champions League: Best /First qualifying round 2006 – 2007 Cork City (1-2 on aggregate)
UEFA Cup: Best/ Second round 93-94 Inter Milan (3-4 on Agg.)
Europa League: Best / Group Stages 2014-15 4th in a group with Villareal, Mönchengladbach and FC Zurich

Apollon had a disappointing end of the season. They were leading the league with 6 rounds to go and then they decided to change their head coach. Romanian Ioan Andone had to go and was replaced by dutch manager Ton Caanen. After the switch Apollon only won twice and earned only 7 points from 6 games and they ended up 3rd, 3 points behind winners APOEL. Not to put blame on Caanen but he had a tough job considering all the injured players that Apollon had.

Now they will start a new season under the command of Portuguese Pedro Emanuel. The former Boavista and Porto defender will start his 3rd manager post after managing Academica (2011-13) and Arouca (2013-15) previously. The team has been very active already during this time in the post-season signing 3 Brazilians, 1 Argentine and 1 Portuguese so far strengthening their defense and midfield. So far they have managed to keep their core group together only losing midfielders Camil Meriem who retired and Rachid Hamdani to Asteras Tripolis.

The key for this season is to avoid injuries. If their core group stays fit Apollon can challenge again for the title and have success in Europe.

Goalkeepers:
23 Isli Hidi – Albanian 34-year old GK who has 17 caps for  Albania.
31 Michalis Fani– Cypriot 34-year old GK.
83 Bruno Vale – Portuguese 32-year old GK who has 1 cap for Portugal.

Defenders:
3 Nuno Lopes – Portuguese 28-year old RB.
16 Giorgos Merkis (C) – Cypriot 30-year old CB who has 30 caps for Cyprus.
27 Angelis Charalambous – Cypriot 26-year old CB/RB who has 9 caps for Cyprus.
28 Marios Stylianou – Cypriot 22-year old RB who has 1 cap for Cyprus.
42 Christos Wheeler – Cypriot 17-year old LB.
XX Elízio – Brazilian – Born: 1988 – LB
XX Freire – Brazilian – Born: 1989 – Defender

Midfielders:
6 Marcos Gullón – Spanish 26-year old Midfielder who has 3 U-21 caps from Spain.
22 Luka Stojanović – Serbian 21-year old midfielder.
26 Fotios Papoulis – Greek 30-year old winger /AM.
41 Alastair Reynolds – Cypriot midfielder.
48 Charalambous Kyriakou – Cypriot 20-year old midfielder who has 1 cap with Cyprus.
70 Farley Rosa – Brazilian 21-year old midfielder.
88 Georgios Vasiliou – Cypriot 30-year old LB/LW who has 2 caps for Cyprus.
XX Alex da Silva – Brazilian – Born: 1983 – AM
XX Esteban – Argentine – Born: 1985 – DM
XX João Pedro – Portuguese – Born: 1986 – Midfielder (on loan from Braga)

Forwards:
9 Thuram – Brazilian 24-year old forward
10 Gaston Sangoy (VC) – Argentinean 30-year old Striker.
19 Abraham Gneki Guié – Ivorian 28-year old winger/striker who has 1 cap for Ivory Coast.
21 Georgios Kolokoudias – Cypriot 26-year old striker who has 1 cap with Cyprus.

Apollon Limassol News

Recent Posts