UA-52481335-2 Omonia Nicosia - Football Cyprus
Football Cyprus

Omonia Nicosia

Full Name: Athletic club Omonia Nicosia
Nicknames: The Greens, Shamrock Bearers, The People, The Queen
Founded: 1948

Stadium: GSP Stadium Nicosia (22,859) shares it with APOEL
Manager: Kostas Kaiafas
Chairman: Doros Serafim
2014 – 2015 : 4th / qualified to Europe

Honours:
Titles: 20 (Last 2010)
Cup: 14 (Last 2012)
Europe:
European cup: Best / Second round on 72-73 Bayern Munich (0-13 on Agg.), 79-80 Ajax (4-10 on Agg.), 85-86 Anderlecht (1-4 on Agg.), 87-88 Steaua Bucuresti (1-5 on Agg.)
Champions League: Best / Third qualifying round 2010 – 2011 Red Bull Salzburg (2-5 on aggregate)
UEFA Cup: Best/ Second round 90-91 Anderlecht (1-4 on Agg.)
Europa League: Best / Play-off round 2010-11 Metalish Kharkiv (2-3 on Agg.), 2011-12 Red Bull Salzburg (2-2a on Agg.), 2014-15 Dynamo Moscow (3-4 on Agg.)

Omonia Nicosia had a good 2014-15 season on all accounts but it had a couple of disappointments that they will remember. They started their Europa League qualifiers well and were only 1 minute away from making it into the group stages. Only an added time goal for Dinamo Moscow knocked them out. There are a lot of questions towards the referees and UEFA in that game that the fans will never forget. They will get another chance this season after finishing 4th in the league.

Their second disappointment was their games against city Rivals APOEL Nicosia. They had 4 chances in the league and 2 in the cup and could not win a single game. In the league they lost 6 points to APOEL and as it turns out, that was their difference against the Champions. APOEL also knocked them out in the cup but as APOEL did win the cup, that meant that Omonia who finished 4th would get a Euro cup place.

They will again need to balance their wage bill as they are still struggling financially. They don’t have money to buy players so are looking for value in the free transfer market. Their biggest action in the transfer market was acquiring Irish Cillian Sheridan who had been released from their arch rivals APOEL. Him and Nigerian signing Eze Okeuhie from Nea Salamina will need to replace the Spanish Alex Rubio and Roberto Garcia who were both released. They only combined for 4 goals so that should not be an issue.

From defencce they lost Hungarian international Leandro but they quickly moved to replace him with an Uruguayn Matias Perez. For Perez, this will be his first time in Europe so time will tell if he can make the team better. One of their key targets was to offer a new contract for Portuguese playmaker Nuno Assis and after he signed it was a big victory for the team. Even at his age of 37, the former Sporting Lisbon player is a huge asset for the team. He can terrorize opponents in Cyprus easily.

They will challenge for the top-3 again this season.

 

 

 

Current Squad

Goalkeepers:
1 Constantinos Panagi – Cypriot 20-year old goalkeeper.
25 Nikolas Charalambous – Cypriot goalkeeper.
33 Antonis Georgallides – Cypriot 33-year old goalkeeper with 58 caps for Cyprus.

Defenders:
3 Ucha Lobjanidze – Georgian 28-year old RB/CB with 34 caps for Georgia.
4 Demetris Moulazimis – Cypriot 23-year old RB with 10 youth caps for Cyprus.
15 Pantelis Konomis – Cypriot 19-year old CB.
17 Anthony Scaramozzino – French 30-year old CB/LB.
18 Christoforos Charalambous – Cypriot 22-year old LB wit 2 youth caps for Cyprus.
19 Andreas Panayiotou – Cypriot 20-year old Defender/Midfielder.
76 Jackson Mendy – Senegalese 28-year old CB/LB who has 2 caps for Senegal.
90 Ivan Runje – Croatian 24-year old Defender.
xx Matias Perez – Uruguayn – Born: 1985 – LB

Midfielders:
7 Marios Demetriou – Cypriot 22-year old winger.
14 Giorgos Ivanov – Cypriot midfielder
16 Cristóvão da Silva Ramos – Portuguese 32-year old winger.
20 Gerasimos Fylaktou – Cypriot 23-year old CM with 5 youth caps with Cyprus.
21 Nuno Assis (C) – Portuguese 37-year old attacking midfielder.
23 Giogos Economides – Cypriot 25-year old midfielder with 13 youth caps for Cyprus.
26 Gaossou Fofana – Ivory Coast 31-year old winger.
28 Renato João Inácio Margaça – Portuguese 29-year old LM.
30 Andraž Kirm – Slovenian 30-year old Mid/winger with 67 caps for Slovenia.
32 Constantinos Louvaris – Cypriot 19-year old midfielder.
36 Jack Sammoutis – Cypriot 21-year old midfielder with 2 youth caps for Cyprus.
93 Hérold Goulon – French 26-year old midfielder.
96 Panayiotis Therapontas – Cypriot 18-year old winger.
97 Andreas Sofokleous – Cypriot 18-year old midfielder.
98 Sotiris Fiakas – Cypriot midfielder.
xx Fanos Katelaris – Cypriot 18-year old midfielder.

Forwards:
8 Onisiforos Roushias – Cypriot 22-year old forward who has 1 cap with Cyprus.
9 Cillian Sheridan – Irish – Born: 1989 – Forward – 3 caps
13 Eze Vincent Okeuhie – Nigerian 21-year old Forward.
27 Andre Schembri – Maltese 29-year old forward/winger who has 62 caps for Malta.
39 Mickaël Poté – Beninese 30-year old striker with 28 caps for Benin.

Omonia Nicosia News

Recent Posts With Thumbnails